Friday, July 11, 2014

Why do they act a mess with me?

So I have yet to understand why the children will not listen to me, but they listen to their father. I seriously can be screaming all bat shit crazy style, and nothing. Jared can say 1 word and boom they listen. I can be nice as can be and still nothing. I am at a loss of what to do. This evening has been horrible and I have almost lost my voice. So over it.

Wednesday, July 9, 2014

Laundry Room Options

So when I went to Lowes earlier today, I picked up paint choices for the laundry room. We are going with orange/coral.

So there are the ones I liked best, and I gave the choice to Jared and the boys.

Now on this one I like the Orange Slice (middle one)

One  this one I liked the Autumn Enchantment (first one)

Now this one was just bright lol, Jeremy liked this one.
I think in the end Jared wants the Autumn Enchantment. I was very happy with that choice, but we still are not set in stone. What do yall think?? I would love opinions. I will have a navy modern tile rug that will go in here as well. Navy looks good with either coral or orange so all would  blend nicely together.

Tuesday, July 8, 2014

Kitchen Island redo

So I knew that I was going to paint the island at some point. For anyone that has been to my house and seen it, they knew it was nasty and needed paint. Most all of our house still has the "builder paint" and that means no seal on that paint. So if it gets dirty, then its stained and if you try to wipe it, the paint just comes off the wall. Well I finally decided to paint it today. I had the paint and brushes already, so I went and got tape today from Lowes. I also got sample cards for the playroom and laundry room, but that will be another post. I didn't take before pictures, because it was just nasty, but I have after!! Do you like?? I do!! Please excuse the mess on the island before I took the painters tape off.

Monday, July 7, 2014

Book for school

I am starting my summer class on Monday. I went and bought the book for the class. It was listed as $180!! Luckily it rang up as $144. Still that is soooo high!!! I sure hope that book was worth it. I am very excited to start back up at school. I can not wait to have my associates finished, which is only 8 courses away (after I clep 2) I still need to see if I can get around my PHYS ED class. I would rather not have to go that.

Finishing the medications

So today was my last day of antibiotics. Hallelujah!! They have seriously torn up my stomach and given me the dreaded prednisone face. :( While I do feel so much better, I dislike all of the side affects. I even started my period mid birth control pack from the antibiotics. I had only just had one 8 days before. That did give me an excuse to buy some more mama cloth!! YAY hahaha

Tuesday, July 1, 2014

New bathroom ideas

So Jared took a shower... I walked in the bathroom to chat with him, also I was following Westin in there. I was picking up some paper off the floor, and before I could even grab him, Westin grabbed my Jamberry nails bag and threw it. Which proceeded to make everything inside fly out with mass force. The black nail lacquer I had busted all over the floor. I seriously could not even function at this point. It got on the tile, on the wall, on the floorboard. EVERYWHERE....and BLACK!!! I luckily got it off the tile and floorboard ok, but the wall just smeared and if it did come off it took the paint off with it. Soo we now will have to paint the bathroom. We were thinking maybe turquoise and grey. It will probably not be anytime soon, but it will happen.